Travelling Visa

A lot of people are opting to take breaks from work and then go travelling for long periods of time. Some people are leaving for a few years and making use of the time to see the whole world.

This is because life is stressful and people need to get away. Some people have the money because they have been made redundant and other people have the money because they have saved up and planned ahead. They might have known that they wanted to see the world years ago and they have taken the time to save.

The people who save might have gone without for many years. They might have made do with the clothes that they already have, instead of buying more, so that they could save a bit more. But, they would have been happy to make the sacrifice because they would have known that they were saving for a trip of a lifetime.

If you are thinking about seeing the world, then it is imperative that you make some plans and get the correct visas for your travels because you don’t want to land in a country and then be sent straight back home again. That would be devastating and you will lose money. Therefore, you should read on for some information about visas.

Research
Once you have a list of countries that you want to visit, you should go online and see what their visa policies are. You will probably have to go through the visa process yourself.

In the old days, when you booked a holiday, the travel company would apply for a visa for you, that is why you had to have your passport details with you when you booked.

But, the policies changed and now, you have to go through the process and sort your own visa yourself. You might be shocked to discover that you will have to pay for a visa.

However, you have always had to pay for a visa. This is nothing new, it is just that the travel company used to add the cost to the holiday and they paid for the visa, so you didn’t know that you were paying for it. It sounds deceitful but that was the way things worked and that is why people are shocked when they find out that they have to pay for their visa.

Online
For a travel visa, travellers can apply for their visa online, pay on their credit card and they can print off their own visas. You should do this on an official government website.

There are websites out there that will tell you that they can get you a visa and check all the details for you before you apply. However, these sites will charge you an inflated price and you might not get a proper visa because they are not an official website.

It is better if you use the official website because it is really easy and anyone can do it. It is as easy as filling in your name, address, date of birth and passport number. Why would you pay a dodgy site to check the details for you?

Embassy
If you are planning on staying in the country for more than 3 months, then you will have to attend at the countries embassy to have an interview. This is to make sure that you are not going to work during your stay and you have a job to return to when you get back. If they think you are going to overstay in the country then they will deny your visa application.

How to Apply For a Travel Visa

Visa service is available to U.S. citizens at the embassies and consulates of the country or countries they plan to visit. While there may be some variables that are specific to a particular country, there are a lot of visa requirements that are common to most countries. Familiarizing yourself with these will make the visa application process a lot smoother.

Travel Visa Basics

It is important to understand that a travel visa stamped in your passport is not a guarantee that you will be allowed to enter your destination country. The visa is merely permission to travel to a port of entry. It is at this port of entry that an agent will examine your documents and determine whether you will enter the country or not.

Travel visas are granted according to your purpose of travel. The most common types are tourist and business visas. Other visas that are usually available include the transit visa, work visa, study visa, crew visa and resident visa.

Visas are not a requirement of every foreign country. In fact, there are a lot of destinations that U.S. citizens can visit without the need to obtain a visa.

Travel Visa Processing

Visa processing is an important service provided by the consulate section of an embassy or by the consulate general of a country. It is important to follow the requirements exactly as given so that you avoid delays in the process or, even, the rejection of your application.

The first decision you need to make when applying for a visa concerns the type of visa you will need. Next, you may be able to apply for a visa with a specific validity. This is especially true for business visas. For example, Russia allows you to choose between a business visa that has 1-3 months validity and one that has 3-12 months validity. Following this, you need to choose the number of entries you want your visa to allow. Possibilities include a single-entry, double-entry or multiple-entry. Not every country offers this option but many do.

Most visa applications are short, requesting only basic personal and travel information. Application forms can usually be downloaded in PDF format from the embassy or consulate website. However, more and more countries are exchanging the printed form for an electronic application that is submitted immediately after completion. In fact, some countries such as Brazil no longer accept printed applications.

Processing times vary depending on the type of visa and destination. Most consulates process tourist and business visa applications within two weeks to a few days. Expedited visa service, when it is available, can be accomplished as quickly as the same day or next day. Work, study and resident visas usually take quite a bit longer to process.

Some consular services still accept applications that are sent by mail but this is changing. More and more countries are requiring that applications be delivered in person. If you are unable to submit your application personally, consulates allow you to authorize a third party to do this for you. This person can be a friend, relative or travel agent. When none of these are available, you can contract a private visa expediter.

Visa Expediting Service

There are three advantages to using a visa expediter. One, you don’t have to go to the consulate general yourself. Depending on where you live in relation to the consulate, this could save you quite a bit of time which you could use to prepare for your trip.

Two, the expediter can look over your application and documentation to verify that the information is correct. If necessary, corrections could be made before it is delivered to the consulate. Finally, a visa expediting service can, more often than not, get your application processed more quickly.

A disadvantage to using an expediter is that they charge an additional fee beyond that which you will pay the consulate to process your visa application. The amount is usually not very much and could very well be a worthy investment if you consider the advantages listed above.

Travel Visa Advice

Before we proceed, a word to the wise: When I was in my early twenties I bought a round the world ticket, starting in Sydney. The first flight was to Vietnam via Singapore. Rather than take responsibility for my trip, I blindly arrived in Saigon, where they asked for my travel visa, which of course I didn’t have. Travel visa?

Turns out you had to buy your visa before landing on Vietnamese soil. In my case, they quickly escorted me back to the plane I arrived with, and flew me back to Singapore.

Here is my advice for people interested in international travel visa requirements:

Buy travel visas prior to arrival. This lesson was driven home with monster truck force. Ever since that fateful day, I have always arrived with my visa in hand. There are several countries where you can buy your visa once you are on their soil, though I prefer to error on the side of caution.

Understand the different types of visas available. I have seen several instances where someone was denied entry into a country for business, but was able to purchase a tourist visa instead. Some countries grant an automatic visa for thirty days, but you have to apply for a visa if you want to stay longer. Learn the ins and outs of each country, and use them to your advantage.

Expect delays. Ah, the world of bureaucracy, where today can just as easily mean next week. There will be extra charges, fees, delays, bribes… plan your visa purchase at least a week in advance to avoid any chance of delaying your trip.

Unsure if you require an international travel visa? I recommend you search your country’s embassy site, as they provide the best information about limitations and requirements of your stay.

Indian Travel Visa Information

India is a fascinating and effervescent country, with a huge span of culture and diversity. Many people come to visit this beautiful country every year for different purposes, including religious pilgrimage, tourism and business etc. All foreign nationals desirous of coming to India are required to possess a valid passport of their country and a valid Indian visa.

With few exceptions, there are four major requirements of getting a visa to India. Falling in submitting those required documents may result in a denied visa. Categories of visa depend on the applicant’s purpose of travel and maximum length of stay in the country. A tourist’s visa valid for 6 months, 1 year, 5 years or 10 years. Both student and business visa are valid for at least 1 year. Vital documents that need for your trip include photographs, passport number, visa fee and completed application form. One needs to be very sure to send all the important documents on time.

Application Form

Application form is the first step that comes in getting a visa to travel India. Indian Embassy and Indian consulates are the places to apply for your visa. This can be done same day or either applying via mail but this is bit longer process. The Consular Passport and Visa Division of the Ministry of External Affairs are responsible for issuance of Indian Visas of the foreign nationals for their visit to India for various reasons.

Photographs

Visa application form needs two identical passport-size photographs (color, front facing, 2″ X 2″). Special attention need to pay to the requirements of photos like no glass should be worn. Other requirements are mentioned in the application from.

Passport

Foreign nationals who require Indian visa should have their own country passport with at least 6 months remaining beyond intended stay before expiration. Additionally, it needs at least two blank pages where they can stamp the visa.

Birth Certificate

Foreign nationals need to submit a copy of their birth certificate as proof which shows date of birth, parent’s name and nationality.

Proof of Address

Applicants need to submit a photocopy either needs a state identification card, current utility bill (water, gas, sewage and electric) and driver’s license to get the visa.

Visa Fees

Visa fees can be money orders to either the Embassy of India or Consulate of India to get visa. Visa fees are non-refundable and matter to change without notice. Duration of visa is desired by the Embassy/High Commission/Consulate reserves irrespective of the fees filled at the time of making application. Granting Visa does not talk the right of entry to India. It is a subject to the prudence of the Immigration authorities.

India travel visa can be extended by three months at the foreigner’s registration office in all the metropolitan cities in India, including New Delhi, Mumbai, Calcutta and Chennai. You as well can apply visiting with the Superintendent of Police at any District Headquarters. Foreign national required to get a tax clearance certificate if their stay in the country exceeds to 180 days. However, they also need to keep the bank receipts to show that the money has been changed legally.